ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date September 13, 2022

 
Credit Union of Southern California (“CU SoCal”) understands the importance of protecting your privacy. Our goal is to maintain your trust and confidence when handling your personal information. We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information consistent with state and federal laws. This Online Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how we collect, use, share, and protect information when you visit or use the site of www.CUSoCal.org (“website”), use our online services, use our electronic banking or use our CU SoCal Mobile Banking. By using the website, our online services, electronic banking or our CU SoCal Mobile Banking, you consent to the terms and conditions of this Policy, including your consent to our use and disclosure of information about you in the manner described in this Policy. The term “us,” “we” or “our” in this Policy refers to CU SoCal.
 
Collecting, Using and Sharing Information

How We Collect Information

“Cookies” are pieces of information that are stored directly on your computer, smartphone or other internet access device. Browser cookies are assigned by a web server to the browser on your device. When you return to a website you have visited before, your browser gives this data back to the server. When you visit the website, online services, electronic banking or CU SoCal Mobile Banking we may use cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags. We use these technologies to support some features within electronic banking and for purposes such as measuring the effectiveness of our promotions or other communications, determining response rates, and determining which offers to present to you in the future using our website, online services, electronic banking, CU SoCal Mobile Banking or third party sites. The information gathered through the use of cookies and pixel tags may be used to personalize your experience with us and may be used to make offers to you via online ads, email, U.S. mail or telephone, subject to the privacy preferences you have on file with us. As an example, we use Google Analytics to monitor statistics such as how many people visit the website, which domains our visitors come from (e.g., from “google.com”), and which browsers people use to visit our website. Cookies we use do not contain or capture unencrypted personal information.

The browsers of most computers, smartphones and other internet access devices are set up to accept cookies. You can refuse to accept these cookies through your browser settings. You will need to manage your cookie settings for each device and browser you use. If you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. For example, if we are not able to recognize your device, you will need to answer a challenge question each time you log on. You also may not receive customized advertising or other offers from us that may be relevant to your interests and needs.

How We Respond To “Do Not Track” Signals

California law requires us to disclose how we respond to web browser “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals. DNT refers to an HTTP header used by Internet web browsers to request a web application disable its tracking or cross-site user tracking. When DNT is enabled, a user’s web browser adds a header to content requests indicating that the user does not want to be tracked. We do not respond to or take any action with respect to a DNT configuration set in your internet browser, and therefore, do not disable tracking.

Personal Information We Collect

When you interact with us via our website, online services, electronic banking or CU SoCal Mobile Banking, we will not obtain personal information about you unless you choose to provide such information. Personal information that we may collect about you through online interaction includes information that you provide, such as your name, mailing address, email address and other contact information; data resulting from your activity, such as transaction or balance information; and limited location information (for example, a ZIP code to help you find a nearby ATM). We may also collect account numbers, payment card information, social security numbers, your date of birth, and driver’s license numbers when you provide such information while using our website, online services, electronic banking or CU SoCal Mobile Banking. In addition, when verifying your registration as you use our services, we may obtain information including (but not limited to): username, password, and secret questions and answers for resetting access information. We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Other Information We Collect

In addition to the personal information described above, we also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, region, preferences, interests, and favorites. We may also automatically collect information about your computer hardware, such as the IP address of the device you use to connect to the website, the type of operating system and browser you use, type of device, search engine used, access times and dates, referring website addresses, the parts of our website you access, the information you request, and the site you visit next.

CU SoCal Mobile Banking

For your convenience, CU SoCal offers you the ability to access some of our products and services through mobile applications and mobile-optimized websites (CU SoCal Mobile Banking). When you interact with us through CU SoCal Mobile Banking, we may collect information such as unique device identifiers for your mobile device, your screen resolution, and other devices settings, information about your location, and analytical information about how you user your mobile device. We may ask your permission before collecting certain information (such as precise geo-location information) through CU SoCal Mobile Banking. If you use Zelle®, in our CU SoCal Mobile Banking, we may ask your permission to access your contact list, and if permission is granted, we will share that information with Zelle® to process the transactions that you request.

How We Use Information

In addition to the uses described above, we use the information for purposes as allowed by law, such as:

  • To process applications and transactions;

  • To service your accounts with us, including collection on accounts;

  • To send you important information regarding the website, changes to terms, conditions and/or policies;

  • To track website usage, such as number of hits, pages visited, and the length of user sessions in order to evaluate the usefulness of our website;

  • To verify your identity (such as when you access your account information);

  • To respond to your requests and to communicate with you;

  • To send you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you;

  • To allow you to participate in surveys, sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions;

  • For our business purposes, including data analysis, tracking the effectiveness of online advertising campaigns, developing and improving our products and services, and enhancing our website;

  • To prevent fraud and enhance the security of our website;

  • To resolve disputes and prevent and defend claims;

  • To protect our rights and property; and

  • To comply with laws and regulations.

How We Share Your Information with Third Parties

If you are a CU SoCal Member, we will use and share any information that we collect from or about you in accordance with our Privacy Notice and our Opt-Out Notice, which offers you certain choices with respect to the use and sharing of your personal information. Please visit our website to see our Privacy Notice and our Opt-Out Notice.

We may share the information we collect from and about you with service providers with whom we work, such as data processors and companies that help us market products and services to you. When permitted or required by law, we may share information with additional third parties for purposes including response to legal process. Where appropriate, we will limit sharing of your information in accordance with the choices you have provided us in response to our Privacy Notice and Opt-Out Notice.

We do not partner with third parties for the purposes of engaging in online behavioral tracking, nor do we permit third parties to collect from the website personally identifiable information about your online activities. We do not sell or lease Member or visitor information to third parties. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of trusted business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your personal information is not disclosed to the third party. In addition, we may share information with trusted service providers, such as data processors and companies that help us market products and services to you, companies that help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Children’s Online Information Privacy

Our website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personally identifiable information from our website about children under the age of 13 without parental consent. For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the Federal Trade Commission website: www.ftc.gov.

Confirm Your Information Is Accurate

Keeping your account information up-to-date is important. If you are an enrolled in online services, CU SoCal Mobile Banking, or electronic banking, you may review and maintain your information by logging in with your username and password. You may also contact us at 866 CU SoCal/866 287-6225, by writing to us at CU SoCal, 8028 Greenleaf Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602 or by visiting us in person at any CU SoCal branch.

Security

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with applicable federal and state laws. These measures may include ensuring that our website, online services, electronic banking or CU SoCal Mobile Banking, electronic banking, Membership, loan application, and mortgage loan websites are hosted on secure servers, have SSL certificates, device safeguards and secured files and buildings as well as oversight of our third party service providers to ensure information remains confidential and secure. We also limit access to your personal information to those who need it to do their jobs.

Linking to Other Websites

The website, online services, electronic banking or CU SoCal Mobile Banking may contain links to third party websites. Although these links were established to provide you with access to useful information, we do not control and are not responsible for any of these websites or their contents. We do not know or control what information third-party websites may collect regarding your personal information. We provide these links to you only as a convenience, and we do not endorse or make any representations about using such third party websites or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use, and share your information. We are not responsible for the security or privacy practices of the linked websites.

Chat Sessions

Please note that chat sessions may be monitored and/or recorded for quality assurance.  You agree and consent to such monitoring and recording through your continued use of chat. If you prefer another method of communication, please feel free to contact us via the additional options provided in the “Contact Us” link on our website or visit one of our branches for further assistance.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, call us at 866 CU SoCal/866 287-6225 or write to us at CU SoCal, 8028 Greenleaf Avenue, Whittier, CA 90602.

Updates to this Policy

From time to time, we may change this Policy. The effective date of this Policy, as indicated above, reflects the last time this Policy was revised. Any changes to this Policy will become effective when we post the revised Policy on our website. Your use of the website, online services, electronic banking or CU SoCal Mobile Banking following these changes means that you accept the revised Policy.

FACTS WHAT DOES CREDIT UNION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA (CU SoCal) DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we connect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
  • Social Security Number and income
  • Account balances and payment history
  • Transaction history
  • Credit card and other debt
When you are no longer our Member, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
How? All financial companies need to share Members’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their Members’ personal information, the reasons CU SoCal chooses to share, and whether you can limit this sharing.
 
Reasons we can share your personal information Does CU SoCal share? Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes
To process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes No
For our marketing purposes
To offer our products and services to you
Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies Yes No
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes Information about your transactions and experiences No No
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes Information about your credit worthiness No No
For non-affiliates to market to you No No
 
Questions? 866 CU SoCal (866.287.6225), or visit www.CUSoCal.org
 
Who we are  
Who is providing this notice? Credit Union of Southern California (CU SoCal)
 
What we do  
How does CU SoCal protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include personal information? computer safeguards, secured files, and buildings.
How does CU SoCal collect my personal information? We collect your personal information, for example, when you:
  • Open an account or apply for a loan
  • Pay your bills or deposit money
  • Use your credit or debit card
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus or other companies
Why can’t I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only:
  • Sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your credit worthiness
  • Affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • Sharing for non-affiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. Your rights according to state law are listed below in the “Other important information” section.
 
Definitions  
Affiliates Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies. 
  • CU SoCal has no affiliates
Non-affiliates Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
  • CU SoCal does not share with non-affiliates.
Joint marketing A formal agreement between non-affiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you. 
  • CU SoCal’s joint marketing agreements include investment, insurance, and other financial service companies.
 
Other important information
If you are a California resident, California state law gives you additional rights to limit information sharing, even if such sharing is otherwise permitted under federal law. With respect to California residents, CU SoCal allows you to limit the sharing of your personal information only under a joint marketing agreement with joint marketing partners.

If you are a California resident, we have enclosed a form entitled “Important Privacy Choices for Members,” which includes details on how you can limit our information sharing under California law.


 

CCPA Privacy Policy

Your Rights under the California Consumer Protection Act


1. Right to know the information we collect about you
2. Right to know what information we share about you
3. Right to request:

a. The categories of personal information collected about you within the preceding 12 months
b. The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected
c. The business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information
d. The categories of third parties with whom information is shared e. The specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you

4. Right to request deleting of certain personal information
5. Right to non-discrimination in accessing products and services when exercising these rights


Right to Know


Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, consumers have the right to request that the credit union disclose certain personal information that it collects, uses, discloses and sells that is not subject to the exemption of information covered under the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and implementing regulations and the California Financial Information Privacy Act or the Fair Credit Reporting Act.
  • To request this information please provide us with the following in your request:
  • Your full name
  • Any name you may have used with us within the last 12 months
  • Your address within the last 12 months
  • How you interacted with us within the last 12 months
  • Any other information you feel will help us identify any records we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months.

By law and regulation we are required to positively verify your identity prior to responding to your request.
  • If you have a password protected account (home banking) with us, you may submit your request through the password protected account and additional information will not be required to be submitted.
  • If you do not have a password protected account (home banking) with us, you will need to provide a valid identification card including a state-issued driver’s license, ID card or US or other government-issued passport; plus the address portion of a utility bill, bank, investment or credit card statement (number redacted) that contains the name and address that matches your ID and information request.
  • If making a request by phone, we may require you to answer specific questions based on information we have or can obtain about you or have you otherwise verify your identity.
  • If you are requesting to know specific pieces of information a higher degree of verification may be required. We will also require, pursuant to CCPA regulations, that you submit a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer to whom the information relates.
  • If we are unable to positively identify the person making the request is the consumer to whom the information relates, we may ask for additional verification or may deny the request.

If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to know information under CCPA, you must verify your own identity with us; and provide the agent written permission to submit the request on your behalf unless the agent holds a valid Power of Attorney of Conservatorship of the Estate for you. An agent’s failure to provide proof of authorization will result in a denial of the request.

To submit a verifiable Right to Know request for information, call us at 866 CU SoCal (866-287- 6225), or send an e-mail to privacy@cusocal.org (do not include your account number or sensitive information) and we will send one to you. You may also write to us at Credit Union of Southern California, Attention: Privacy Department, P.O. Box 200, Whittier, CA 90608, to request a copy.


Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information


As a financial institution, most of the information we collect falls under the federal GrammLeach-Bliley Act or California Information Privacy Act or Fair Credit Reporting Act and is collected used or shared in order to provide you with financial products or services. This information is exempt from the provisions of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).


Accountholders


If you have an account with us, a privacy notice regarding our privacy practices was provided at account opening and is also available here: www.cusocal.org/about/disclosures along with our other privacy notices and policies or you may call us at 866 CU SoCal (866-287-6225). You may also write to us at or you may also write to us at Credit Union of Southern California, Attention: Privacy Department, P.O. Box 200, Whittier, CA 90608, to request a copy.


Non-Accountholders


If you do not have a personal account with us, we may collect information about you and share the information as necessary for our business purposes to process a financial or other transaction initiated by you or by one of our accountholders. The following are types of information that we may collect:

Name, address, e-mail address, tax identification number or social security number, driver’s license, state ID or passport number or other similar identifier (used to identifyyou or as required by law); signature (on contracts, forms or deposits), telephone number, employment, sex, age (if needed to process a transaction or as required by law); financial institution name, account number, ATM, debit or credit card number (in conjunction with a transaction with us or our accountholder); visual information from ATM or security cameras (for security purposes); internet or other electronic network activity information (disclosed below).

If you are a party to a business account, this section applies to your personal information.


Website Users


If you use our website, we may collect the following types of information from you that may be covered by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

IP address, browsing history, search history, products and services considered, products and services obtained geolocation data, and information about your interaction with our website, application or advertisement. We collect this information for security purposes, to customize your browsing experience with us and to display customized advertisements about our products and services that may be of interest to you.

You can review our Online Privacy Policy by clicking on the Online Privacy Policy tab at the top of this page.

If you complete an online form, we may also collect your name, e-mail address, physical address or phone number that you provide to us to be used as specified on or with the form.


Mobile Banking/Mobile App Users


If you use our mobile banking, we collect only the information necessary to perform the transactions you request. This information is not subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act.


All Consumers


In addition to the privacy practices listed above, the credit union may collect the following types of information from you that may be covered by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

Name, address, e-mail address, phone number if you have entered any drawing or raffle or completed any information request form. This information may be used to market our products and services to you.

In addition to the privacy practices listed above, the credit union may collect the following types of information about you that may be covered by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

Products and services considered or obtained or purchased from others; consuming history or tendencies; information regarding interaction with an internet website, application or advertisement; or inferences drawn from any of the information categories in this list to create a profile about your preferences. This information may be used to market our products and services to you, for our own analytic use to study the pages visited on our or other websites.

We collect information from third party providers such as consumer reporting agencies, marketing firms, social media, vendors and service providers, state and federal or local agencies, referrals from employees or others, and other financial institutions or transaction processors or parties.

We may disclose this information to third parties to help us market our products and services to you, or assist us with our own analytic use.


Minors


The credit union does not knowingly collect or maintain information on children under the age of 16 unless they are a party to an account including an owner or co-owner, a beneficiary, or under a Uniform Transfers to Minor’s Act or Coogan Account.

Credit Union does not “sell” information as defined under CCPA The credit union does not sell, rent, release, disclose, disseminate, make available, transfer or otherwise communicate consumer’s personal information to another business or third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.


Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information


Consumers have a right to request that certain information collected or maintained by the credit union be deleted after you have received our response to your Right to Know request. To submit a verifiable Right to Know request for information, call us at 866 CU SoCal (866-287- 6225), or send an e-mail to privacy@cusocal.org (do not include your account number or sensitive information) and we will send one to you. You may also write to us at Credit Union of Southern California, Attention: Privacy Department, P.O. Box 200, Whittier, CA 90608, to request a copy.

Please note that information necessary to comply with or be retained under a law, rule or regulation; information not subject to the CCPA; information necessary to process transactions or maintain accounts or as otherwise allowed by law is not subject to deletion.

To request this information be deleted, please provide us with the following in your written request:

Your full name
The information you are requesting to be deleted

By law and regulation we are required to positively verify your identity prior to responding to your request.
  • If you have a password protected account [home banking] with us, you may submit your request through the password protected account.
  • If you do not have a password protected account with us, you will need to provide a valid identification card including a state-issued driver’s license, ID card or US or other government-issued passport; plus the address portion of a utility bill, bank, investment orcredit card statement (number redacted) that contains the name and address that matches your ID and information request.
  • If we are unable to positively identify the person making the request to delete is the consumer to whom the information relates (or authority to make the request ton the consumer’s behalf), we may ask for additional verification or may deny the request.
  • Prior to deleting information, we are required to re-verify your consent to delete.


Non Discrimination


The credit union will not discriminate against a consumer who has exercised any of their rights under the CCPA.

 

Help + Support

 

Co-Browsing Code

Building Better Lives

Credit Union of Southern California (CU SoCal) is a leading financial institution empowering those who live, work, worship, or attend school in Orange County, Los Angeles County, Riverside County, and San Bernardino County to reach their goals and build strong financial futures. CU SoCal provides access to convenient money management services and offers competitive rates and flexible terms on auto loans, mortgages, and VISA credit cards—turning wishing and waiting into achieving and doing.

 

562.698.8326 | 866 CU SoCal Se Habla Español

Tweet